About SYLVANIA
 
Privacy Policy for California Residents
Effective Date: January 2020

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in LEDVANCE’s (collectively “we,” “us,” or “our”) Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). This Privacy Notice for California Residents is adopted to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws. By visiting our Websites, participating in our contests, contacting our customer service center, or using the SYLVANIA Mobile Apps, as defined in the Privacy Policy, you consent to the practices described in our Privacy Policy as well as this Privacy Notice for California Residents.

Terms capitalized, but not defined, have the same meaning as they do under the CCPA or our Privacy Policy, as applicable.

Personal Information We Collect and Share

Our Websites, online contests, customer service center and the SYLVANIA Mobile Apps collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household or device ("Personal Information"). Personal Information does not include “publicly available information” as defined in the CCPA.

We may disclose your Personal Information to a third party for a business purpose.

Below, we have set forth a table to summarize categories of personal information that we may have collected from you within the last twelve (12) months. We have not sold any of this personal information within the twelve (12) months preceding the revision date noted herein.​

​Categories of Personal Information ​Examples of Personal Information ​Sources where we obtain the Personal Information Business Purpose(s) for Collecting and Disclosing Personal Information​ Do we share the Personal Information with any Third-Party Service Providers? (we do not sell any​ Personal Information)
​Identifiers ​Real name, email address, phone number, account/username, password, avatar, scenes, and other similar identifiers. ​Information provided by you; information collected automatically by interacting with the Websites and the SYLVANIA Mobile Apps; contacting customer service; and information received from third party service providers. ​To provide you with the Services and for marketing purposes. ​Yes
​Personal Information Defined under California Civil Code Section 1798.80(e) ​Your name, email, username and password, address, and federal and state identification number(s) ​Information provided by you. ​To provide you with the Services. ​Yes
​Geolocation Information ​Physical location or movement, longitude and latitude ​Information collected from the SYLVANIA Mobile Apps ​To provide you with the SYLVANIA Mobile Apps Services. ​Yes
​Commercial Information ​Products purchased, obtained, warranty claims filed. ​Information collected from your use of the Websites or via phone or email to our customer service center. ​To provide you with the services. ​Yes
​Internet/electronic activity​ ​IP address, search history, cookies, mobile device, mobile phone, operating system. ​Information collected from your use of the SYLVANIA Mobile Apps and the Websites. ​To provide you with the Services and for marketing purposes to share information about LEDVANCE products, promotions and services. ​Yes
 
 
Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the Personal Information we collect for the reasons indicated in our Privacy Policy.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their Personal Information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information And Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain Personal Information we collected about you over the past 12 months. You may make such a request up to twice in a 12-month span. Please note that there are circumstances in which we may not be able to comply with your request pursuant to the CCPA, including when we cannot verify your request and/or when there is a conflict with our own obligations to comply with other legal or regulatory requirements. 

Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:
  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  •  Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.
​​Deletion Request Rights 

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to: 
  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us. 
  • Comply with a legal obligation. 
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it. 
  • Any other lawful reason pursuant to the CCPA.
​Exercising Access, Data Portability, And Deletion Rights 

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:
Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. 

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must: 
  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. 
We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing

We try to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days total), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option and depending upon the information you provided to us. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance, to the extent technically feasible.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is manifestly excessive or unfounded, especially because of the repetitive character of the request. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:
  • ​​Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice for California Residents at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this Privacy Notice for California Residents, we will post the updated notice on the Websites and update the notice's effective date. Your continued use of our Websites and the SYLVANIA Mobile Apps following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice for California Residents, the ways in which we collect and use your information as described above and in our Privacy Notice, or your choices and rights under CCPA regarding such use, please do not hesitate to contact us:


by phone: 1-800-LIGHTBULB (1-800-544-4828)
 
​​